CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86375

Mr. John M. Peterson

Neville, Peterson & Williams

80 Broad Street

New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of He-Ro Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 281972 is a jacket constructed from sheer 100 percent silk woven fabric. The silk fabric has 100 percent rayon soutache ribbon sewn in a horizontal pattern and glass beads sewn onto the woven silk portions not covered by the soutache ribbon. The jacket features long sleeves, shoulder pads and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure at the neck. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 281972 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 281972 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division